Rhoose Airfield; Cardiff International Airport

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityRhoose
Type Of SiteAIRPORT
Description
The two runways formed a cruciform shape surrounded by perimeter track. Four blister hangars were also built. The main runway was extended to 2133m (7,000ft) in 1970. The wartime aerodrome has been developed to become Cardiff Airport.

Event and Historical Information:
Built as a satellite airfield to Llandow in 1941-2, 53 Operational Training Unit (OTU) became the first unit to be based at Rhoose on 7 April 1942 with Supermarine Spitfires and Miles Masters. 53 OTU were sent to Kirton-in-Lindsey in May 1943. 7 Air Gunnery School took possession on 8 February 1944 bringing Avro Ansons and Miles Martinets and stayed until 2 August 1944. After the Air Gunnery School departed, Rhoose was placed into care and maintenance until transferred to 40 Group Maintenance Command on 1 November 1944 for aircraft storage. Most were stored in the open under canvas. Immediately after the war, the airfield became a sub-site of 214 Maintenance Unit (MU) at Newport and was used for bomb storage. 214 MU closed in 1948 and the airfield was handed over for civilian use in 1949. By 1950, it was in regular use for charter flights. In 1952, Aer Lingus began to operate a Dublin-Cardiff service. All civil flying was transferred from Pengam Moor, Splott (nprn 308105) on 1 April 1954 and the airfield became the base for Cambrian Airways. A terminal building and hangar had been built by April 1965 when the airport passed to Glamorgan County Council. In 1978, the airport became known officially as Cardiff airport.