Sully Hospital

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunitySully
Type Of SiteHOSPITAL
Description

Sully Hospital was constructed in 1931-8 for the treatment of tuberculosis patients. It was taken over by the Welsh Hospital Board in 1948, who developed Sully as a general hospital; having played a significant part in treating wartime casualties including evacuees from Dunkirk.

The building was designed by W A Pite, Son and Fairweather, who devised the south ward block (which has a main frontage facing the sea), with traps to provide shelter and 'sun heated air'. It is in Modern Movement style, constructed of brick rendered and reinforced concrete, painted, with metal- frame windows and balconies. It has an exceptionally wide 3 storey main front, terraced to the south, with stepped ward wings. There are pale colour-washed walls with flat roofs and distinctive projecting eaves and a set-back attic storey is flanked by chimneys coming forward.

The well-proportioned interior has careful detailing such as wardrobes, rubber edging to the doors (mostly replaced), curved corners to eliminate dust traps, and floors of terrace and rubberised composition. There are fireplaces, oak skirtings and dado rails to some public rooms including the library and original metal handrails to the stairs including the exceptional open-well; circular staircases in the north block with cantilevered flights.

The hospital closed in 2001 and later converted into over 200 'luxury' apartments in 2005.

S Fielding RCAHMW 10/08/2005