Llandudno

CommunityLlandudno
Type Of SiteTOWN
Description
According to tradition, St Tudno was a son of Seithenyn, one of the rulers of Cantref y Gwaelod, the legendary drowned nation swallowed into Cardigan Bay in the sixteenth century. Tudno and his six brothers sought refuge at the monastery of Bangor Is Coed, and Tudno then founded a cell on the Great Orme, which gave the name Llandudno to the area.

Previously a small fishing and copper mining town, the large-scale development of Llandudno as a seaside resort originates from the late 1840s. In 1846, Owen Williams, born on Anglesey, but in business at Liverpool is said to have proposed a resort to John Williams agent of the Mostyn family (local landowners), who had sponsored the enclosure of the common land below the Great Orme. Leases were offered for sale in 1849 and many of the town's hotels date from this time. With the arrival of the railway in the 1850s, the original pier completed in 1858 (NPRN 34159), and the extensive tram system opened in 1902-03, Llandudno was transformed into a highly popular Victorian sea-side holiday resort. The Grand Hotel (NPRN 26539) was opened in 1902, at the time the largest hotel in Wales with 156 bedrooms. St George's Hotel (NPRN 16825) dates from 1854, making it the oldest building on the Promenade which has also featured Codman's Punch and Judy since 1864.