Rhyl

CommunityRhyl
Type Of SiteTOWN
Description
Rhyl is a seaside resort town in Flintshire, North Wales, situated on the coast at the mouth of the river Clwyd. The first phase of Rhyl's development as a town was between c.1836 and c.1850 after the sale of land for building by the Rhuddlan Marsh Embankment Trust between 1807 and 1827. Rhyl was designated as a separate parish in 1844. Its fine sands and accessibilty by towns such as Liverpool made it a popular Victorian tourist destination. The Chester and Holyhead Railway, opened in 1848, had a station at Rhyl, and this brought visitors from London.
Buildings of interest in Rhyl included a 'Promenade Pier' demolished in the 1970s, and the Apollo Cinema, originally opened in 1937 as the Odeon (becoming the Astra in 1969), and designed by Harry Weedon, architect, of Birmingham, and an important example of Art Deco cinema design - possibly the best of its kind in Wales.
As Rhyl rapidly developed as a resort, it was necessary to extend the existing church - the transepts were extended to their present notably long form in 1850 and 1852 - and then to supplement it by the construction of a new church devoted to English services - the adjacent church of Saint Thomas was built 1860-9. The Church of the Holy Trinity remained the parish church, and is still used principally for Welsh services.
After 1887 Rhyl Railway Station was enlarged because of the greatly increased traffic resulting from the town's boom as a holiday resort.