Glyn Pits, Beam Pumping Engine House and Engine;Glyn Collieries;Race Colliery, Pontypool

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityPontymoile
Type Of SiteENGINE
Description
One of a pair of engine houses formerly working the Glyn Pits Colliery or Glyn Collieries (NPRN: 33566). A masonry-built engine house dating from 1845 and containing a single cylinder rotative beam-engine, probably built by the Neath Abbey Ironworks. The engine appears to have been used originally for both pumping and winding but between 1852 and 1865 the winding function was taken over by a winding engine (NPRN: 33730) erected to the east.

The engine is substantially complete. Outside the engine house itself, it drove a flywheel and, through reduction gears, pumping rods in the upcast shaft that lies to the east (NPRN:405691).

A detailed survey of the colliery was undertaken by RCAHMW during 2005-2006 including plan and elevations of the engine house, engine and flywheel pit.