Pierhead Building, Cardiff

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityButetown
Type Of SiteOFFICE
Description
Situated alongside the West Dock Basin (nprn 34288) is the magnificent Pierhead Building, erected in 1896 as dock offices for the Bute Dock Company. It is a two storey Gothic building faced with red brick and terracotta. There is an embattled clock tower over the main entrance and a fine terracotta panel on the west face. Of most interest is the Port Manager's Office on the first floor, which features an ornamental chimneypiece with canopy, castellation, foliated columns, and herringbone tiles to the back. There is an original iron spiral staircase to the clock tower.

The building is currently occupied by the National Assembly Government of Wales and at present is open to the public.