Penarth Dock, Penarth

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityPenarth
Type Of SiteDOCK
Description
Penarth Dock was promoted by the Taff Vale Railway and opened in 1865 in the lee of Penarth Head overlooking the Ely estuary and Cardiff Docks. Used primarily for the export of coal, it was extended in 1884. From here Brunel's SS Great Britain left in February 1886 for the Falkland Islands on her last commercial voyage. In 1931 the dock suffered a rapid decline in trade and by 1936 was closed, used as a temporary facility to repair damaged ships. In July 1940 the dock re-opened for use during the second world war, after which small amounts of coal were exported; this trade soon declined and the dock finally closed in 1963. By 1967, the dock was derelict and much of it was used for landfill tipping.
In 1987 the new Penarth Marina village opened on the site. The dock and basin were partially re-excavated to provide some 350 yacht berths, surrounded by extensive modern 'waterfront' housing and several marine engineering yards. The basin entrance is within the Cardiff Bay barrage. Bases of the coal hoists, using Radyr stone from the nearby Cogan quarries, still survive; the outstanding survivals are the grand dressed-stone 1865 dock offices, Marine Hotel (with many TVR features and mansard roofs) and Custom House.
RCAHMW, 04 June 2010.