Marian Mawr

Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityCwm (Denbighshire)
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Marian Mawr, Cwm is a mid to late-17th century, stone-built, 2-storey farmhouse of end-chimney lobby--entry type, of `L? shape plan, originally with dressed stone mullion windows and doorway. It has good quality details such as copings stones to gables and a moulded stone eaves corbel. The chimney stacks have been rebuilt in brick and the roof is slated.
Its 19th century stone-built farm buildings are attached to the east side of the rear service-wing. Only the feed-store building with granary over survives, formerly part of an `L? shape range shown in a mid-20th century aerial photo .
Visited, Geoff Ward, 28/07/2010.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
text/plainRCSR - RCAHMW Digital Site ReportsRCAHMW digital archive coversheet, from a survey of Marian Mawr Farmhouse, Cwm, carried out by Geoff Ward, 28/07/2010.
application/mswordRCSR - RCAHMW Digital Site ReportsRCAHMW digital text description, from a survey of Marian Mawr Farmhouse, Cwm, carried out by Geoff Ward, 28/07/2010.