Clytha House;Clytha Park

CommunityLlanarth (Monmouthshire)
Description
Clytha House is a Neo-classical country house of 1821-8 by Edward Haycock of Shrewsbury, built for William Jones the younger (1798-1885). Called Clytha Court on 1845 tithe map, where it is shown with a park of 60 acres (24 hectares). The house replaces the early Georgian Clytha House built for the Berkeley family of Spetchley, and later owned by William Jones the elder (d 1805), for whom the entrance gate screen and the Clytha Castle folly were built. Substantial rear service buildings were demolished in a restoration of 1957 by Donald Insall, architect, leaving the present square plan house, among the best neo-classical houses in Wales. There was a veranda along the east side and the rear wing ended in an ornate conservatory.

The house is built of Bath stone ashlar walling with Midland sandstone (perhaps Grinshill) for plinth, entablature, cornice and parapets, front portico and curved colonnade. There are slate low hipped valley roofs. It is two storeys, of roughly square plan, with facades to the south and west. There is a coped parapet right around.

The south front of 1-3-1 bays with angle pilasters, all Bath stone, has a fine centre sandstone Greek Ionic tetrastyle portico, with Bath stone pilaster responds. The ground floor has fine pedimented tripartite French windows each side. Within the portico are stone flags and a mid 19th century cast-iron half-round glazed porch.

Associated with:
Park/gardens (Nprn265945).