St Beuno's Church, Berriew

CommunityBerriew
Description
The parish church of Berriew, dedicated to St. Beuno, is traditionally believed to have been founded by the saint himself in the early seventh century. It first appears in the historical record in 1265, and the site appears to have remained in continuous use. No trace remains of the original church building, however, which was demolished in 1802 due to dilapidation. It was re-built in the neo-Classical style, and then itself restored in 1875 by Edward Haycock.
The church is constructed from random rubble with freestone dressings, and comprises a wide, galleried nave, short chancel, west tower, the spire of which was added in 1875, and flanking vestries. The windows and doors were all re-built in the Gothic style during the later restoration. The roof is slated with red tiled cresting.
The only remnants of St. Beuno's earlier history are the three white marble effigies of Jacobean members of the Devereux family; they are now located on the east end of the north aisle, the tombs having been long destroyed.