Campston Hill;Mynydd Camstwn;Battle of Campstone Hill, near Llangattock Lingoed

CommunityGrosmont
Type Of SiteBATTLE SITE
Description
To inform the consideration of The Inventory of Historic Battlefields in Wales, documentary and historical research was commissioned on the battle of Campston Hill and the resulting research report provides a detailed overview (Border Archaeology).

The only source to refer specifically to the battle is The Annals of Owain Glynd'r :

'Yn yr flwyddon hono I bv y lladdfa ar Gymrv ar Vynydd Kamstwn' (Livingstone and Bollard 174-5).

Translation: In the same year there was a slaughter of the Welsh on Campston Hill (Livingstone and Bollard 174-5).

Based on the limited documentary and place-name evidence it is difficult to establish a precise location for the battle. It is marked on the modern 1:25000 Ordnance Survey map at SO 362 224, a field lying to the south east of an unclassified lane leading from Grosmont to Llanfihangel Crucorney, which forms part of a long established route from Hereford to Abergavenny. The evidence for this location is unclear.

RCAHMW (Battlefields Inventory), Nov 2016