Caerleon Town

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityCaerleon
Type Of SiteTOWN
PeriodGeneral
Description
Caerleon is a town famous for its history and archaeological importance. `Caerleon? is taken from the Welsh for `fortress of the legion?, having been the site of one of the three Roman Legionary Fortresses in Britain (NPRN 95647). However the location, on the bank of the River Usk, was already strategically important prior to the arrival of the Romans, as attested by its Iron-Age Hill Fort (NPRN 93396) which remained in consistent use from the fifth century BC into the later Roman period. There is much surviving evidence of Roman occupation in the region, including the amphitheatre and baths (NPRN 310464) and the only visible excavated Roman legionary barracks in Britain (NPRN 402679).
A motte-and-bailey castle was constructed at Caerleon following the Norman Conquest, and although no charter survives from the period, it appears evident that by 1171 the town was an important market and borough. In 1217 the castle and borough were seized by William Marshall, following which the castle was rebuilt in stone (NPRN 307940). Caerleon was, for several centuries the major port along the River Usk, and boasted an impressive seventeenth century Market Hall (NPRN 408591), however it was later overshadowed by the development of Newport. Following the establishment of tinplate mines nearby, Caerleon expanded to almost meet the neighbouring town.

K Steele, RCAHMW, 30 December 2008
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)APAC Document No 192 "Archaeological Evaluation Report. Land at Prospect House, Cross Street, Caerleon EV/CAL/13 pre-planning application" prepared by Dr N. Phillips of Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) November 2013.
application/pdfAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)APAC Document No 332, Written Scheme of Investigation for Archaeological Watching Brief Report WSI:WB/CMC/16, 6 Castle Mews, Caerleon. Produced by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) September 2016.
application/pdfAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)APAC Document No 299, Archaeological Watching Brief Report WB/CMC/16, 6 Castle Mews, Caerleon. Produced by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) October 2016.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesDigital report from a watching brief at 9, Broadwalk, Caerleon. Project code: 2723 - BWC/19/WB.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesPlan of the arrangement and dimensions of trenches for cables produced by Western Power Distribution. Part of material used in archaeological work at Goldcroft Common, Caerleon, Newport, by Archaeology Wales, 2018. Project reference number: P2607.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesWritten scheme of investigation for an archaeological watching brief at Goldcroft Common, Caerleon, Newport, prepared for Western Power Distribution by Archaeology Wales, April 2018. Project reference number: P2607.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeological Watching Brief at Goldcroft Common, Caerleon, Newport, prepared for Western Power Distribution by Jennifer Muller of Archaeology Wales, May 2018. Project reference number: P2607. Report number: 1684.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesMetadata for project archive (reference number P2607), relating to archaeological work at Goldcroft Common, Caerleon, Newport, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2018.
application/pdfBMA - Black Mountains Archaeology CollectionReport from an Archaeological Watching Brief of 4, Arthur Street, Caerleon, Newport, carried out by Black Mountains Archaeology in 2021. Report No. 203.
application/vnd.ms-excelAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)Digital archive project information relating to an Archaeological Investigation at Lilac Cottage, Cold Bath Street, Caerleon Watching Brief" carried out by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) 2013.
application/vnd.ms-excelAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)Digital archive project information relating to an Archaeological Investigation at Land at Prospect House, Cross Street, Caerleon carried out by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) 2013.
application/pdfAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)APAC Document No 213 "Archaeological Report Lilac Cottage, Cold Bath Street, Caerleon Watching Brief" produced by Dr N. Phillips of Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) October 2013.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesAnnotated map produced by Western Power Distribution, indicating the proposed scheme plan. Included in material relating to archaeological work at Goldcroft Common, Caerleon, Newport, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2018. Project reference number: P2607.