Caer Meini Isaf Deserted Settlement (East)

CommunityMynachlog-ddu
Type Of SiteDESERTED RURAL SETTLEMENT
Description
Stone walls defined by boulders and upright stones describe a larger D-shaped enclosure, and smaller enclosures, set on steeply sloping ground on the south-eastern flank of the ridge south of Carn Menyn. The enclosures probably mark the site of a medieval deserted settlement, although this may have been rebuilt into a sheepfold in more recent centuries. The enclosures are attached to a disused field wall that conforms to the current field boundary pattern. Both are depicted on the 1st edition OS County series (Pembroke XI.15 1889). Earthworks of a second, but perhaps related, deserted settlement (NPRN 412136), have been recorded some 200m south-west of this site. Both were recorded during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance.

T. Driver, 22nd Nov 2010.