Llynon Windmill; Melin Llynnon; Melin Llynon, Llanddeusant

CommunityTref Alaw
Type Of SiteWINDMILL
Description
Melin Llynnon was built in the period September 1775 - March 1776 at a cost of £529 11s 0d. It is shown as disused on the 3rd edition of the 25-inch O.S. map, but was reported to be in working order in 1929. However it remained out of use, and in 1954 the cap was blown off. In 1975 the sail stocks and iron windshaft were still in place, but the internal timbers were in poor condition and the machinery, still complete, was collapsing into the base of the tower.

Bought by Anglesey Borough Council in 1978, the mill was restored to working order on 11 May 1984. The wooden clasp-arm brake wheel carries segments of cast iron gear teeth and engages a cast wallower to drive the wooden vertical shaft. The one-piece cast iron great spur wheel drives three pairs of stones, one pair of French burrs and two Anglesey pairs, one of which is open to view. The ancilliary machinery and sack hoist are driven from a crown gear ring bolted to the top of the great spur wheel.
The mill is maintained by Ynys Mon Council, is open to the public and produces flour for sale in the adjacent former grain store (NPRN 31074).
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 9 September 2008.