Melin Uchaf Windmill, Bryn Du; Maelgwyn Mill

CommunityLlanfaelog
Type Of SiteWINDMILL
Description
Melin Uchaf was built in 1789, dated by a stone tablet above the doorway bearing the date and the initials O\K/R. It was 11.2 metres high, with four storeys, the tower circular in plan with slightly tapering walls of rubble masonry, partly rendered. In its last years the mill was worked from a diesel engine in the adjacent barn, with a drive belt passing through a vertical slot in the mill wall. The machinery was removed in the 1920s, and the tower became a hay store, capped with corrugated iron. There were rectangular windows at each storey, and doorways at ground and first floor; when it was a working mill there was a circular stone platform round the tower.
In October 2006 the mill was in process of conversion to a dwelling, and was being re-rendered. This was complete by 2008, the tower linked to a free-standing extension and having a boat-shaped cap recalling the character of Anglesey windmills.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW,10 June 2010.