Pendrilliau Windmill;Melin Drilliau, Grugmor Fawr

CommunityCylch-y-garn
Type Of SiteWINDMILL
Description
Melin Drilliau probably was probably built in the early 19th century, and was destroyed by fire in 1914. The four-storey tapered rubblestone tower, rendered on the south side, has an entrance at ground and two opposed doorways at first floor level. The former was probably a cellar, and the latter the main access floor, with a built-up terrace running round the south and east sides of the tower (which may once have extended all the way round) and giving access to the sails. Inside, beam holes and recesses mark the position of the major timbers, floor levels and machine positions, and most of the sections of cast iron toothed rack by which the cap was turned are still in place at the top of the tower.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 24 September 2008.