Ty'n Llidiart Windmill;Penrhiw Windmill, Rhostrehwfa

CommunityLlangristiolus
Type Of SiteWINDMILL
Description
Penrhiw Windmill was built before 1770 and demolished, despite its Listed Building status, by the Borough Council on 6 August 1987. An undated photograph (Guise and Lees p28) shows a single-storey lean-to on the east side. It is shown as disused on the 3rd edition of the 25-inch O.S. map (1920). In 1975 the circular tapered rubblestone tower stood 6 metres high, the part above the 2nd floor window cills having collapsed. It was 6.7 metres in diameter at its base, and was in use as a hay store.
In 1987 the land was purchased by the Borough Council, and the crumbling tower was judged to be in a dangerous state. The local community wished to save the mill, but it was demolished before a protest could be launched. The base, levelled with concrete, survives to a height of 0.6 metres.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 24 September 2008.