Condover House;Villa Marina, Colwyn Road, Llandudno

CommunityLlandudno
Description
A house in version of the international modern style, with references to the marine architecture of ocean liners. Built c1936, by Harry W Weedon, architect, for Harry Scribbans, it later became hotel, entailing some interior re-ordering, and replacement of garages (in S wing) by extra rooms.

A two storey house plus roof gazebo. The exterior is smooth white render over reinforced concrete, with brick banding, a flat roof with parapet and railings derived from marine architecture, and large rectangular chimneys recalling ships' funnels. It is largely re-glazed but retains some original metal glazing.

The entrance (road) side has a convex entrance bay with wings to the west and south at right angles. The entrance bay rises above roof level as a drum, with windows and brick banding. At first floor level there is large, square-panelled glazing, the canopy over the ground floor has fluted friezes. there is full glazing at ground floor level, and to each side of entrance steps are brick planters. The recessed porch has a convex entrance door with 5 glazed panels.

To the right of the entrance, the south wing has a first floor level window around the projecting corner, and windows in brick band, while the ground floor has top-hung casement windows.

To the left of the entrance, the west wing has a recessed first floor balcony with ships' rails (original glazing to bedroom), a circular (original) window, and a large window to the lounge set back under first floor supported on square piers.

The elevation facing the sea has deep, cantilevered, canopies to both floors following the line of the projecting, large, semi-circular bay to the left, and a smaller, three-quarter engaged round bay to the right. There is a projecting chimney breast between bays. There are ships' rails to the balcony formed by the ground floor canopy. Both floors have wood glazing and brick banding, while a modern steel fire escape has some sympathy with the marine style.

To the left is a service block (kitchen to ground floor). To rear of this, the east elevation of the south wing retains some original metal-framed windows. The flat roof has very large rectangular chimneys, one of which incorporates an entry from the first floor staircase.

The interior retains much high-quality, original detailing including friezes, doors and door furniture, light fittings etc. The entrance porch leads to a spectacular circular, double-height entrance hall with fluted walls in cream terrazzo, with green skirtings and door surrounds. The floor has cream terrazzo segments with green banding. The stair curves round the outer wall, partially supported on the porch. The steps have chequered inlay and wave-moulded undersides, and there is a steel rail with a chrome handrail. A cantilevered landing has a similar rail, and at landing height, coving with wave moulding conceals the lighting.

In the west wing the lounge has an art-deco cornice and frieze, some original light fittings and an elaborate, art-deco fireplace with banding in black and polychrome marble. A door in the later partition leads to a circular dining room with coving with wave moulding concealing lighting and an art-deco fireplace in banded polychrome marble. A small room (now a bar) between the dining room and kitchen retains its original tiling.

In the south wing are rooms and a bathroom with original vitrolite tiled walls and fittings. The first floor rooms and corridors retain wave friezes. There is a circular bedroom (above dining room), and former bedroom over the lounge. In the south wing bedrooms there are some divisions, and a bathroom and toilet with original vitrolite glazed walls and fittings. Stairs to roof.
(Source; Cadw listing description) S Fielding RCAHMW 16/05/2006