St George Gate Lodge to Kinmel Park

CommunityAbergele
Type Of SiteLODGE
Description
The St George gate once provided a main access to Kinmel Park. The building was probably designed by Thomas Hopper or his office to match the Grecian style of the new house he was building for Hughes, 1st Lord Dinorben, in 1842-3, although it may not have been erected until the early 1860's. It is single storey, with a slated roof behind a parapet. The main front, facing the driveway, has the centre bay canted forward to the entrance; two Doric columns in antis carrying a simplified entablature. The sides have segmental headed timber windows with later applied external louvred shutters and a polygonal face towards the park. A largely concealed modern extension extends to the rear. It is a good example of the Greek Revival style. The gate piers are square; carry stilted ball finials and have panels with the Hughes crested arms. The iron gates have a tall overthrow. The panel on inner face of the piers has sunflowers.

Source: CADW listed buildings database.

RCAHMW, 4th January 2008.