Church Street, 20-22, Monmouth

CommunityMonmouth
Type Of SiteSHOP
Description
Numbers 20-22 Church Street are very similiar. Whilst Number 20 is a cement rendered timber framed gabled house, Number 22 is a slate hung cement rendered timber framed house. Both have Welsh slate roofs. They are three storeys with a gable end to street plan. Both have an early C20 shopfront with a central entrance and sloped fascia hiding the jetty. The first floors have a single three-light C20 steel casement window and there are paired two-light ones in the gables above. The buildings also have plain bargeboards. The rear elevations have a coped gable and two six over six pane sashes.

Whilst the planning and details of both the interiors have largely been altered and the staircases have been replaced, some chamfered cross-beams with lamb's tongue stops can be seen as can part of the principal rafter roofs, which are pegged and halved at the apex. The rubblestone dividing walls can also be seen. Both the interiors have been joined .

Source:- Cadw Listed Buildings, NJR 03/09/2008