Church Street, No 12

CommunityMonmouth
Description
Number 12, Church Street was built c1837, as a part of the town's road access concurrent with the laying out of Priory Street. It was designed by G V Maddox. This building has probably been a pharmacy since the beginning and has the best preserved early C19 shopfront in Monmouth. This group of properties is a complete rebuild right through to Priory Street, but the Church Street elevation appears to retain the historic street line. The exterior of the building has a small paned 6 x 5 window with a part glazed door to the left whilst the interior is said to retain it's traditional shop fittings. The rear elevation abuts directly onto the former White Swan Inn, now White Swan Court.

It is included in a higher grade for its exceptional architectural interest as part of an important piece of early C19 town planning in the Monmouth centre.

Source :- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 16/12/2008