Pandy;Site of Melin Rhodogeido

CommunityLlannerch-y-medd
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
The former mill stands close to a house and farm which has assumed the name "Pandy". A document of March 1763 names Melin y Chwaer Bach as a water corn mill for the parish of Rhodogeido, and this is the only possible site. It utilised a tributary of the Afon Alaw flowing from a narrow defile which could easily be dammed at a point 140 metres to the west of the mill. On 29 November 1877 heavy rain breached the dam, and the surge of water washed away a railway bridge 1.7 kilometres downstream, derailing a train and causing two deaths.
The original two-storey mill is a rubblestone building with heavy quoins and low cambered lintols, and with a slated roof hipped at the north-east gable. The waterwheel was probably on the south-west gable, but a later two-storey extension enclosed it. A small window in the rear elevation shows where the launder entered the building, and the course of the leat is visible as a level bench. The mill is in process of conversion to a dwelling.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 5 March 2009.