Ruabon;Rhiwabon

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityRuabon
Type Of SiteTOWN
Description
The town of Ruabon is situated about 5 miles south-east of Wrexham. Nearby Wynnstay Hall (Nprn: 35613) was the seat of the Williams-Wynn family, and its park (Nprn: 37456), regarded as one of the largest and most important in Wales, contains several important monuments. The Ruabon area was once heavily industrialised with large deposits of iron, coal and clay. Nearby industrial sites include the Ruabon Brickworks (Nprn:40775) and the Wynnstay Colliery (Nprn: 85123). The first church at Ruabon is believed to have been established by St. Mabon, during the sixth century. The present church, which is dedicated to St. Mary (Nprn: 12550), dates from the late thirteenth century.

RCAHMW, 2010.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAAP_056 - Aeon Archaeology ProjectsArchaeological Assessment report for Cinders Farm, Ruabon. Project code: A0142.1, report no. 0152.