Gelli Iago, Cwm Gelli Iago, Hut Circle Settlement IV

CommunityBeddgelert
Type Of SiteHUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT
PeriodIron Age
Description
This site is noted in the GAT SMR where it is described as a prehistoric settlement consisting of two round huts with evidence for enclosure walls and clearance cairns. Of the two huts only the presumed E one is now clearly visible. The position of the W hut can only be guessed at. However, the E hut is 5.5m in diameter with its drystone wall 1.3m thick x 0.4m high. There was probably an entrace to this hut on its E side. The W hut is probably about 6m to the WNW. To the NNE about 37m., there is a low NW-SE aligned ridge which might represent a field wall, contemporary with the huts - it is 24m long. This ridge or wall, turns at its NW end to the NE where it extends for at least a further 15m, joining up with one of the clearance cairns. The whole ensemble of huts, walls and cairns probably similar in date and constructed contemporaneously.

John Latham (from report for the NT by Sal Garfi 2000).

RCAHMW