Tregynon

CommunityTregynon
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
Tregynon is a small village located approx. 4 miles north of Newtown. Tregynon has grown considerably in the latter part of the 20th century, which has continued into the 21st century, with new housing being built on the surrounding low-lying countryside. The village has several buildings of interest, including St Cynon's church (NPRN: 400309), Bethany Chapel (NPRN: 11502) . Tregynon Moat, a Scheduled Ancient Monument, lies approx. 120m south of the village (NPRN: 305908 SAM: GM204). Ysgol Rhiw Bechan, the area Primary School is also located within the village.

Photographed during aerial reconnaissance by RCAHMW on 16th June 2010.
L. Osborne, 7th Oct. 2011.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/msaccessTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveAcccess database produced by Trysor relating to report entitled 'Land adjacent to Tyn y Ddol Tregynon, Powys Historic Environment Desk-based Assessment' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, October 2017. Outline planning application no. P/2017/0580 (Powys).
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report entitled 'Land adjacent to Tyn y Ddol Tregynon, Powys Historic Environment Desk-based Assessment' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, October 2017. Outline planning application no. P/2017/0580 (Powys).
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2017/574 entitled 'Land Opposite Tithebarn Cottage, Tregynon, Powys Historic Desk-based Assessment Outline' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, November 2017. Planning application no. P/2017/0621 (Powys).
application/msaccessTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveAccess database produced by Trysor relating to report no. 2017/574 - 'Land Opposite Tithebarn Cottage, Tregynon, Powys Historic Desk-based Assessment Outline' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, November 2017. Planning application no. P/2017/0621 (Powys).