The South Stack, Victoria Road, Holyhead

CommunityHolyhead
Type Of SitePUBLIC HOUSE
Description
The South Stack, or South Stack Vaults, seems to have been in operation from at least the 1830s. For a period prior to the mid-1860s it was also known as `Nugent's? after the then proprietor. In the early-twentieth century, the public house also had a considerable bottling business attached to it. The building consists of two storeys and attic with a main entrance to the bar on the south-east and two additional entrances to the north-east. In testimony relevant to the renewal of the licence in 1904 it was stated that one of these entrances (south-east) was for the use of customers, another for the proprietor and his family. The lower storey of the main bar area is faced with red brick, with brick central bays and pediments to south-east and north-east. Between these brick bays, the east corner of the building is chamfered with small vertical windows on the south-east, east, and north-east walls. This corner has a prominent eaves cornice above which is an attic with large windows to the south-east, east, and north-east. To the south of the south-eastern bay and the north of the north-eastern bay are canted oriel bay windows, above which there are dormers in the roofs. This pub should not be confused with the South Stack Branch, as the Britannia Inn in Thomas Street was known for a period in the late-nineteenth century.

(Sources: Welsh Newspapers Online: North Wales Chronicle, 21.02.1832, 16.11.1867; Y Genedl Gymreig, 3.05.1877; Carnarvon and Denbigh Herald, 11.03.1904)