Former HSBC Bank, Fronwynion Street, Trawsfynydd

CommunityTrawsfynydd
Type Of SiteBANK (FINANCIAL)
Description
This twentieth-century former bank building was constructed on a previously unoccupied site on Fronwynion Street. It consists of a single storey with six bays facing onto Fronwynion Street. The entrance is in the second bay, surrounded by massive stone quoining and topped with a stone panel. To the right of the entrance are four, seventeen-light sash windows. Another shorter sash window to the left of the entrance sits above a square in-filled section of wall, formerly a night safe. The building is constructed of uncoursed dark grey rubble stone on massive stone foundations. A string course runs around the building at the sill level of the four right-hand windows, while a block course runs around the building above the level of their lentils. The wall extends up into a low parapet behind which the building has a tall, steep hipped roof.