Pontrhydfendigaid War Memorial

CommunityYstrad Fflur
Type Of SiteWAR MEMORIAL
Description
A war memorial situated in front of St David's Church at the south end of Pontrhydfendigaid. The memorial, erected in 1922, is a white marble figure of Peace. The sculptor is unknown though a loose stone propped on the steps marked 'H.H. Jones Sculptor Station Road Tregaron' may relate. The ornate iron railings are stamped W. Baker & Co. Ltd Newport Mon.
The memorial is to the dead of the First World War. It comprises a white marble female figure on high stone and red granite pedestal, surrounded by ornate cast-iron railings. The figure is in Grecian dress and has one arm upraised holding an olive branch. The pedestal has two rendered steps, then a grey sandstone base of two big steps, the lower one chamfered, the upper one coved on upper edge. A square tapering shaft of polished red granite with incised lettering picked out in gold: 'Coffadwriaeth am wroniaid Pontrhydfendigaid a'r cylch a syrthiasant yn y Rhyfel Mawr 1914-1918', with big grey stone cap coved below and sloped above to square statue plinth.
The memorial is surrounded by railings on black brick dwarf walls, cast-iron panels of an Art Nouveau scrolled lyre design with matching gate. Slim posts with ball finials. (Cadw Listing database)

RCAHMW, 13 January 2014