Ebbw Vale War Memorial

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBlaenau Gwent
CommunityEbbw Vale
Type Of SiteWAR MEMORIAL
Description
Occupies wedge-shaped iron-railed plot on fork of Libanus Road and Steelworks Road. Unveiled September 24th 1924 by Sir Frederick Mills. Made by the Craftsmen's Guild, London. This memorial commemorates the residents of Ebbw Vale who were killed or missing in the First World War and the Second World War.
Construction of grey granite, it comprises a tall tapering pedestal with concave base, and tall bronze plaques each side with inscriptions. Plain cornice with bronze laurel-wreaths; then above is bronze figure of a soldier triumphantly waving his tin hat (see similar figure at Abertillery). The pedestal stands on tall, slightly stepped plinth, two shallow steps below. Square enclosure with tall granite corner posts with sunken panels and bulbous terminals, originally capped with global lanterns (removed). Corner posts are linked to intervening low pylonic granite posts by two rows of chain-link. (Cadw Listing database)

RCAHMW, 26 November 2013