Aberbanc War Memorial

CommunityLlandyfriog
Type Of SiteWAR MEMORIAL
A village war memorial located in a prominent position above the south side of the A475.
It comprises a tall polished black granite pedestal with inscriptions to its south, east and west sides, with a moulded cornice and a stepped base of grey granite. Carved white marble figure of a soldier mourning (by E.J.Jones of Glynarthen, 1923) upon pedestal, with hands clasped on rifle reversed. (Cadw Listing database)
The names of the men in the area who fell during the First World War are inscribed on three faces of the pedestal, on its south, east and west sides. A white marble plaque at its base commemorates the men on a memorial until recently installed inside Eglwys Dewi Sant, Henllan but removed to its present location after the church fell into disrepair. The names of those who fell in the Second World War have been added to the east face of the pedestal.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 14 October 2013