Arthog War Memorial

CommunityArthog
Type Of SiteWAR MEMORIAL
Description
War memorial located above the south side of the A493 overlooking the Mawddach estuary, on a platform cut into steeply rising ground.
The cenotaph-type memorial is a three-tiered stone pillar on a three step plinth. The upper tier of the pillar supports a pyramidal capping on a moulded base. The front (south) face of the upper tier is decorated with an embossed wreath. The front face of the lowest tier is inscribed with the names of those from the district who fell in the First World War. Immediately below, on the upper step of the plinth, is secured a slate slab bearing the names of the fallen of the Second World War. The monument is surrounded by iron railings and approached from the road to the east by steps with guard rail. Recently refurbished.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 27 June 2014