St Curig's Church, Capel Curig

CommunityCapel Curig
Description
St Curig's church is located to the west of A5 in a churchyard above the road, opposite its junction with the A4086.
The church was built in about 1884 to designs of Goronwy Owen, architect to the Penrhyn Estate. It is made of local dark stone rubble with bathstone dressings and slate roofs. Its plan comprises an aisless nave, apsidal chancel, gabled porch on the south-west, vestry on the north-east, and a chimney in the north-west corner of the nave. The nave has round-arched windows grouped 2-2-1-2 separated by buttresses, those of the chancel are foiled under hoodmoulds. At the east end of the chancel is a bathstone niche with a statue of a youthful male saint.
The simple aisleless interior is faced in brick with bathstone dressings. Other features include arches to chancel and apse supported by polychrome marble dwarf shafts on corbels; and a low wall at the chancel with a semi-circular stone pulpit (L) and marble lectern (R). In the roof of the apse is a mosaic designed by Clayton and Bell and executed by Salviati of Venice, dedicated to the memory of Georgina Sackville West; the main reason for its listing.
The church was deconsecrated in 1992 and has since been converted to bed and breakfast accommodation.