St Mary's Church, Caerhun

CommunityCaerhun
Description

St Mary's Church is an early medieval church with fifteenth and sixteenth century additions and alterations. It is slate roofed and of rubble construction but includes a number of red sandstone blocks, probably of Roman origin.

In form it is simple with a long, continuous nave and chancel with a southern chapel, and double-bellcote. The nave and chancel has a fourteenth to fifteenth century arched-braced collar roof. The are some Gothic furnishings from around 1830 and a medieval plain bowl font. The octagonal pulpit has open decorated tracery on the column. The roof was once painted red and sprinkled with white stars.