Barn I, Mynydd Clywedog

CommunityMawddwy
Type Of SiteBARN
Description
The building is at the northwest corner of the complex. The rectangular building was a barn associated with the adjacent other buildings and built along contour. The walls lack mortar and are built from stone and are left plain internally. They are 0.6m thick and not built on orthostats. The doorway is in centre of building. The frame of the roof is timber a-frame. The eaves where they survive are 6m high. The building measures internally 9m by 6m. Probably a barn. Made of stone with timber roof structure now covered with corrugated iron. Adjoining the southern wall of the barn is a lean-to that also has a corrugated iron roof. There are 2 doors into the barn, one of which is blocked. The lean-to has a single entrance from the south. The ground cover was grass at the time of survey. Lewis, D.L., ArchaeoPhysica Ltd, 08/12/2009