Belle Vue Royal Hotel, Marine Terrace, Aberystwyth

CommunityAberystwyth
Type Of SiteHOTEL
Description
1. The Belle Vue Royal Hotel is an early to mid-C19th stone built, stucco finish 3-storey and basement building incorporating part of no. 24. It established itself as the main hotel in Aberystwyth from an early date and is shown on the 1834 map. A courtyard of buildings at the rear is reached from Corporation Street. GAW, 22/10/2003.

2. A late C19th ball-room is situated in the courtyard to the rear, supported on brick piers and girder beams at first-floor level, reached by stairs from the cross-range part of no. 24, which it abuts.
Its rectangular plan, with end stage projection, is probably built of single skin brick or timber-frame, with render finish. The roof is hipped with wide eaves, supported by widely spaced curved bracket pairs with ball finials. There are thee glazed casement timber windows each of 3-lights with glazing bars.
The interior has plastered walls and ceiling with cornice and moulded detail dividing the ceiling into 3 panels. There are 2 decorative, painted, circular cast-iron vents and a plain square vent to centre. The floor is made up of long narrow blocks of wood, presumably a sprung floor for dancing.
Visited, Geoff Ward, 22/10/2001

3. Pencil drawings and graffiti relating to aircraft were found on the walls of a room in the hotel when decorators removed wallpaper. They are believed to have been made by RAF pilots billeted there during the Second World War. The drawings include both cartoons and technical information
RAF Squadron Leader Peter Sinclair stated "We know that during the war years, a number of units may have been based in Aberystwyth. No.6 Initial Training Wing was based there from the middle of 1940 and there was a WAAF Recruiting Depot in the Town. There was also a University Air Squadron in the area and later in the War an Air/Sea Rescue Marine Craft Unit was also located in Aberystwyth. " The first-floor room is situated to the rear of the hotel, parallel to the former ball-room and has a window facing north-east.
Visited , Geoff Ward, 12/04/2007

4. The building, particularly the northern elevation, was severely damaged by a fire which occurred in the neighbouring Ty Belgrave House (NPRN 5721) in the early hours of the morning of 25 July 2018.