English Baptist Church, Lammas Street, Carmarthen

CommunityCarmarthen
Description
The English Baptist Church on Lammas Street is one of the most architecturally ambitious classical chapels in Wales. It has a fine Bath Stone five-bay temple front, with a four-column full Corinthian detached portico to the centre three bays, below a blank tympanum. Above is a hipped slate roof. The side elevations are of snecked rubble, and each have four bays. The end gable is coped with an apex vent. There is also a lower organ-chamber with a stepped three-light window and yellow bridck lean-to. The chapel was built in 1869-70 by George Morgan, leading nineteenth century architect of Carmarthen and dean of the chapel.
The interior of the chapel has original furnishings, inlcuding a great seat with simple ballustrade and baptistry. The complex timber roof is divided into four bays with tie beams. The gallery, which crosses the front wall, has a pierced cast-iron band to the front, and is carried on fluted cast-iron columns. The organ was also designed by George Morgan.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record
RCAHMW Inventory Documents