Pwllheli

CommunityPwllheli
Type Of SiteTOWN
Description
Pwllheli is the main market town of the Llyn Peninsula in Gwynedd, north western Wales. The town's name translates to saltwater basin in English. The area has a large Welsh speaking population. The town was given its charter as a borough by Edward in 1355, and a market is still held each Wednesday in the town centre. The town developed around the shipbuilding and fishing industries and during the 1890s, the town itself was developed by Solomon Andrews, a businessman from Cardiff. This development included the Promenade, roads and houses in the West End, a tramway linking the town to Llanbedrog. The trams ran until 1927, when a large section of track was seriously damaged by a storm.

RCAHMW, February 2011

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsExhibition panel entitled Ysblander Eryri a'r Cyffiniau, produced by RCAHMW for the National Eisteddfod 2005.