Bethel Welsh Baptist Church, Baker Street, Aberystwyth

CommunityAberystwyth
Description
Bethel Welsh Baptist Chapel was built in 1797 to house a congregation formed a decade earlier. It was later rebuilt in 1833, and again in 1888/9 to the design of Thomas E. Morgan of Aberystwyth. It is a two-storey chapel in an Italianate Classical style. The gable front elevation has three bays, including a raised, pedimented and advanced central bay, emphasised by a pair of polished granite Corinthian pilasters, with three linked arch-headed windows with keystones and divided fluted pilasters and quatrefoil oculi. The chapel facade is constructed of bull-nosed ruubble with Bath stone dressings including plinth band and rusticated quoins. The roof is of Welsh slate with tiled cresting, with a balustraded parapet of urn finals spanning the front elevation and extending partially down the the side elevations. The chapel is entered via paired raised gabled porches. The side elevations are cement rendered, and have sash windows, arch-headed on the upper storey, architraved to the ground floor, and with cambered heads on the basement level.
Within, the chapel has a striking rectangular three-sided raked gallery, with a curved and panelled front, mounted upon cast iron columns with composite capitals. The pulpit, set fawr, and organ panelling have richly foliated carving by Messrs Powell and Son of Abergavenny. The ceiling is plastered with coved cornices and deep foliated ribs radiating from large central roses and smaller roundels, curving down to dentil cornice with advanced corbels.

Source: Cadw LIsted Building Record
RCAHMW Inventory Documents

K Steele, RCAHMW, 17 March 2009
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Ceredigion: Capeli a Chyfoeth o Arddulliau. Ceredigion: Chapels a Wealth of Styles, produced by RCAHMW for the Royal Welsh Show, 2010.