Powis Castle Sawmill

CommunityWelshpool
Type Of SiteSAW MILL
Description
A remarkably complete - and very rare - survival of a working C19 saw-mill. The saw-mill was probably built c1820-1830, and was water-powered from a stream taken under the Montgomeryshire Canal by an inverted syphon, and from the canal itself. The cast-iron feed trough was installed in 1844, made by R & W Jones of Ruabon. The mill was re-equipped in the 1890's, and the present horizontal saw was installed at that time (supplied by Robinson's of Rochdale): in order to accommodate it, the mill was extended with a short wing on the S side. Water-power continued to be used at the mill until 1949, when electrical power was introduced.
Source: Cadw list
RCAHMW 2007

The sawmill is on the same leat as the adjacent bone mill (nprn 40221). Circular saw bench and horizontal Robinson reciprocating saw both still in use, formerly powered by a waterwheel, now by electric motor. Outbuildings (nprn 41146).
B.A.Malaws, 13 November 1998.