Craflwyn Hall Park and Grounds, Beddgelert

CommunityBeddgelert
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Craflwyn Hall (nprn 26335) lies at the lower end of Nantgwynant, not far from Beddgelert, in a dramatic setting at the foot of a steep, craggy hillside, in the shadow of the hillfort of Dinas Emrys (95284). The property originally belonged to the Church but was sold off after the Dissolution. The present park was laid out in the 1870s at the same time that the house was built. It was developed as a gentleman's residence with farm, park and gardens by Llywelyn England Sidney, but its heyday was short-lived.

The park lies mostly to the south and north-east of the house, facing south-east towards the Afon Glaslyn. There are also extensive plantations on the hillside behind. These are based on natural oak woodland to which conifers have been added. Sweet chestnuts are planted around the edges.

The house is approached by two, stony, tree-lined drives, both approaching the house from the main road (A498). The longer drive (with lodge, 413988) comes in from the south-west, the shorter (without one) from the south-east. The long drive divides south-west of the house, one branch going north to the stables and the other north-east to the garden and the house.

The south-east drive divides the parkland into two areas of different character. The triangular area to the south and west is low-lying, level meadow with a row of trees along the road boundary, but otherwise uninterrupted. The larger area to the north and east of the house reflects to some extent the rugged hillside above, being uneven, with rocky hillocks, and sloping from north to south. Groups of oaks, some walled, with underplantings of shrubs, have been  planted on the hillocks (414061); and there are single large trees dotted about, including a monkey puzzle in the middle of the main view from the house. A stream in a natural rocky channel runs down the eastern boundary.

The gardens and pleasure grounds lie mostly to the west and north of the house. The focal point is a large pond with an artificial island, encircled by a walk from which the best view of the plantings can be enjoyed (414022). A second pond, now overgrown, was built lower down in 1889 and may once have been the focus of a Japanese garden. The ponds, plantings of trees and shrubs in the sheltered dell were probably laid out as a single plan.

A rectangular, walled, kitchen garden (414057) lies about 100m away to the north of the house, probably contemporary with the present house. A similar-sized walled orchard lies adjacent to it.