Llandudno Junction Railway Station

CommunityConwy
Type Of SiteRAILWAY STATION
Description
Llandudno Junction is a major junction station on the Chester and Holyhead Railway, where the Llandudno Branch and the Blaenau Ffestiniog Branch cross. The two branches together make up the Conwy Valley Line (nprn 415673).
The first Llandudno Junction station opened in 1858, concurrent with the opening of the Llandudno Branch, and was joined in 1863 by the Conway and Llanrwst Railway. The station was superceded in 1897 when the present one was constructed a short distance to the east.
(Source: Colonel M.H.Cobb, The Railways of Great Britain: A Historical Atlas, Ian Allan, second edition 2006)
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 02 February 2012.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveDigital report entitled Archaeological Watching Brief Conwy Estuary Strategic Route Development produced by Roddy Mattison, Cambrian Archaeological Projects Ltd., Aug 2006. CAP report no 456, Project No 601
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveDigital report entitled Conwy Estuary Strategic Route Development archaeological desk-based assessment produced by Phil Evans, Cambrian Archaeological Projects Ltd., Dec 2004. CAP report no 346, Project No 601
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveRevised report entitled Archaeological Watching Brief Conwy Estuary Strategic Route Development produced by Roddy Mattison, Cambrian Archaeological Projects Ltd., Nov 2007. CAP report no 456, Project No 601