Tabernacle Welsh Independent Chapel, Woodfield Street, Treforys;Morriston

CommunityMorriston
Description
Tabernacle Independent Chapel in Treforys is perhaps the most ambitious grand chapel in Wales and is able to seat 1,480 people. It was built between 1870-72, to the design of architect John Humpreys of Morriston, in the Classical style with a gable-entry plan. Tabernacle has been called 'The Cathedral of Welsh Nonconformity' but was originally known as the New Libanus Chapel. Externally, the stone built chapel has round-headed windows with tracery glazing and an integral tower. The magnificent interior includes a shallow elliptical ceiling with ribs on polygonal corbels and elaborate panelling. There are intruded corners to the front staircases and a continuous gallery with a balustrade supported on iron columns, stencilled decoration to the coving and a boarded front surmounted by filigree work. The organ, set to the rear of the chapel, has a Gothic case and further detached banks of organ pipes which reach to the ceiling. Tabernacle is now Grade 1 Listed for its 'striking exterior presence and virtually unaltered interior and fittings'.

RCAHMW, November 2010