Castell Bwa-Drain Camp

CommunityMelindwr
Type Of SiteHILLFORT
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
An enclosure of a rather irregular plot, 78m NNW-SSE by 60m overall, occupying a craggy promontory position, with precipitous slopes on the south-west & steep scarps on the west & east, defined by a slight bank (ruined wall?), having a possible north-west facing entrance; site possibly affected by mining activity.

CASTELL BWA DRAIN, Melindwr. Hillfort. SN 7130 7950 NPRN 92312. (0.48)

A small, strongly sited oval promontory fort sited against the precipitous cliff edge of the Rheidol gorge. The strong rampart, standing up to 3m high, appears to have been laid out in straight sections with well-defined angles. The interior measures about 96m northwest-southeast by 48m northeast-southwest. There is a small house platform towards the centre of the fort against a higher outcrop. Davies and Hogg (Cardiganshire County History 1994, 269) record the original entrance, about 5m wide, at the north-east corner. Visited by T. Driver in the late 1990s.

Extract from: THE HILLFORTS OF NORTH CEREDIGION: ARCHITECTURE, LANDSCAPE APPROACHES AND CULTURAL CONTEXTS
PhD thesis, University of Wales, Lampeter, 2005 (unpublished).