Castell Henllys Hillfort

CommunityNevern
Type Of SitePROMONTORY FORT
PeriodIron Age
Description
1. A settlement enclosure, about 88m north-west to south-east by 74m, occupying an inland promontory, defined on the open, north-west side by a double rampart and ditch, with an annex beyond; occupation within the enclosure ceased, about 0BC/AD, when a settlement was established in the annex, there being a possible reoccupation of the enclosure in the late/post Roman period.
A continuing program of excavation (Mytum, various reports in AW, esp. 1989; 1996; 2002; also Mytum 1999a) has been accompanied by reconstruction of structures within the enclosure (Mytum 1986). The site is currently use for educational purposes (Mytum 1999b).