Llanthony Priory; Llanthony Abbey

CommunityCrucorney
Type Of SitePRIORY
Description
A church of an hermitic community, later regularised as an Augustinian priory. It was concecrated in 1108 and is said to have replaced a chapel of St David. It was dissolved in 1538. The complex that is now visible was built from the later twelfth century onwards.

There are ruins of the church and chapter house, with a western claustral range now incorporated into hotel (NPRN 45091). The parish church to the south (NPRN 307311) and possibly also a farmhouse (NPRN 36725) are thought to represent the infirmary and chapel. Remains of an outer court (NPRN 306272) and gatehouse (NPRN 401607) lie to the west of the main complex, with remains of fishponds &and a dovecote to the south and south-east (see Nprn266080). A mill to thew south-west is thought to be on site of the monastic mill, with earthworks of a pondbay recorded to the north-west (see Nprn40065).

Source: Evans 1980 (Mon, Ant. 4), 5-43.

J.Wiles, RCAHMW, 3 September 2002.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1340 entitled: 'The Monastic Granges of East Wales: A Scheduling Enhancement Project' prepared by R. J. Silvester and R. Hankinson 2015.