Gyffin National School, Conwy

CommunityConwy
Type Of SiteSCHOOL
Description
Built in 1903 because the National schools in Conwy and Hendre were overcrowded and to serve also as a parish room. The school was designed by the outstanding Arts and Crafts architect, Herbert Luck North (1871-1941), who lived and worked in Llanfairfechan from c.1901. It is no longer in use as a school and the building is presently an Education Centre.

The walls are roughcast above a stone base, with slate-hung areas above the gable windows. The roof is of purple slates interspersed with chevrons of green slates; at the ridge, a candle-snuffer cone of slates above a tapering slate base provides ventilation. Tall timber windows, in small panes.

In the garden is a small stone latrine building with a round-headed doorway.

Adam Voelcker, 9 October 2009.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfGeneral Digital Donations CollectionDigital report entitled: 'The History of Education in Conwy Town' Researched and written by Ray Castle, Gill. Jones and Ann Morgan with advice from Robert Barnsdale, 2014