Wrexham General Market

Cyfeirnod MapSJ35SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Wrexham
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedRhosddu
Math O SafleMARCHNAD
Disgrifiad
Dated 1879. Composition of screen walls with shops and market entrances. One storey screen walls of red Ruabon brick, freestone dressings, terracotta enrichments. Brick pilasters, continuous stone cornice over shops, panelled parapets with diaperwork and paterae. Raised parapet over W entrance, volute brackets to uprights, panelled lintel good scrolly ironwork to double gates. Main entrance across angle facing Butcher Market, raised gable with flat top and stepped corbels to parapet (Italianate Romanesque), elaborate stone keyblock with Prince of Wales motif, patterned tympanum with brick panel 1879 under round arch with flanking pilasters. Recessed moulded lintel inscribed "General Market", complex angle detailing to plinth, good scrolly ironwork to double gates. Oculi set in patterned panels. Advanced entry with moulded arched head. N and E elevations with low brickwork walls (whitewashed) topped by slate aisle roofs clasping the parabolic hump of the main slated roof with raised lantern, slated louvres to long sides and arched fanlights to glazed gables. Probably remains of town's cockpit in rear wall. 5-bay interior with asped ends and side-aisles for stalls, tall round arched girders arise from fime ornamental castiron capitals over octagonal columns with openwork angle brackets to horizontal beams above ground floor. Openwork metal brackets between trusses and tongue and grove boarded roof, metal stays, top lantern with end fanlights (one boarded).
(Reference: E. Beazley and P. Howell: "Companion Guide to North Wales" (Collins 1975), p. 67)