Bronfloyd Lead Mine Pumping and Crushing Wheel Pit

Archif2022-06-14_3272TeitlEMRGA_03 - Early Mines Research Group ArchiveLefelGroupDisgrifiadA group of archive material arising from survey and excavation work carried out at Bronfloyd mine, by the Early Mines Research Group between 2007-2011. Includes photographic material and drawings relating to excavations, condition survey report dated 2007, context sheets and finds list. There is a digital index to the material. See also EMRGA (miscellaneous material relating to various mines).Cyfrwng1 box, I roll, 1 folder & digital material (350 MB). Photo, graphic, text, cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6052952Teitl1976_38_2 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadA short handwritten report on Bron Floyd Lead Mine pumping and crushing wheel pit, Penrhyncoch. Includes a black and white print.CyfrwngText, Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6541471Teitlacc040094 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing the large wheel pit in the ruins of the main building at Bronfloyd Lead Mine, showing the iron sockets for the axle of the wheel. Photographed by Arthur O. Chater in August 1966 from Grid Ref SN 661 836.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy