Carn Afr

Cyfeirnod MapSN03SE
CymunedMaenclochog
Math O SafleFFERM
Disgrifiad

1. Square, planned farmstead surviving on enclosed moorland on southern side of Preseli Mountains. Farmstead comprises square enclosure c. 230m north-south by 200m east-west, with at least 7 main compartments and farm buildings at centre. The farm was abandoned by the late nineteenth century and the fields have now reverted to rough grazing.

T Driver

Photographed during aerial reconnaissance by RCAHMW on Dec. 1st 2010.

2. 'Ruined building located at the centre of a rectangular arrangement of walled enclosures. The building consists of an E-W range aligned across the slope and comprising a cottage with a central doorway and a fireplace recess in the W gable. There are compartments at either end of the cottage, but the ruined state makes it impossible to say if they are contemporary or additions. The site is marked on the tithe map, although the rigid geometry of the surrounding fields suggest it cannot be much earlier than the 19th century.'

Source: notes by Paul Davis

RCAHMW, 2 October 2023