Cyfeirnod MapSN56NW
CymunedLlansantffraed
Math O SafleODYN GALCH
Disgrifiad

A group of four lime kilns are located at Craiglas (alt. Aberstrincell, Aber-strincell), near Llanrhystud. The kilns stand c.10m from the eroding edge of a low sandy cliff, itself around 3-4m in height. The site is first mentioned in 1786 with the granting of two lime kilns to James Lloyd (Cadw Scheduling Description). The kilns are marked on an 1846 tithe map as part of the Alltlwyd estate, along with an adjacent square enclosure located to the south (Cadw Listing Description). Six kilns are shown on a plan of 1850 (Cadw Scheduling Description), implying the loss of two kilns at some later stage. All four of the surviving lime kilns are marked as such on the 1st Edition 25” OS map (published 1888), but as ‘Old Limekilns’ on the 2nd Edition (published 1905), suggesting they were disused at the time of survey. Aerial photos taken in the mid-1990s when vegetation levels at the site were much lower, show the site of the two additional further kilns, now just piles of rubble, to the east of the surviving four.

The four surviving kilns are aligned roughly SW (No.1) to NE (No.4). All the kilns are square, standing to around 4m in height at their seaward (northern) facing wall. All the kilns have three tall arch-shaped kiln-eyes with a short lintel located on their western, northern and eastern sides. The southern sides of the kilns are joined by a rubble retaining wall against which they are built, and which forms a step along the west-east axis of the site. There is a gap of c. 9m between kiln 1 and kiln 2, and of c. 7m between kiln 2 and kiln 3. Kiln 3 and 4 are only one metre apart and seem to share a single kiln-eye on their adjoining faces. The crucibles of all four kilns are open, although the backs of some of the kiln eyes have collapsed, e.g. the east facing eye of kiln 1.

There is some evidence that the kilns may have been extended, or added to. This is in the form of an additional rubble wall, built against, and following the line of, the external walls, including the kiln-eyes. In some places it takes the form of a fully external wall, but it is not tied-in to the original wall when visible around the kiln-eyes, implying later addition. Where the additional wall is present, the kiln-eyes also exhibit two lintels at their apex.

The kilns were visited in September 2022 to undertake measured recording. Much of the site was inaccessible due to the level of undergrowth, this includes blackthorn and other small trees which provide a non-seasonal, year-round obstruction. Individual measurements, where accessible, are as follows:

Kiln 1: North elevation is 8.1m wide and 4.2m high at the kiln-eye. North-facing kiln-eye is 1.9m wide, 2.5m deep and 2.8m from ground level to lintel. East-facing kiln-eye is 2.3m wide, 2.4m deep and 2.7m from ground level to lintel.

Kiln 2: North elevation is 8.3m wide and 4.2m high at the kiln-eye. North-facing kiln-eye is 2.2m wide, 2m deep and 2.8m from ground-level to lintel.

Kiln 3: North elevation is 7.4m wide and 4m high at the kiln-eye. North-facing kiln-eye is 1.9m wide, 2.8m deep and 2.5m from ground-level to lintel.

Kiln 4: North elevation is 5.8m wide and 3.7m high at the kiln-eye. North-facing kiln-eye is 1.7m wide, 2.8m deep and 2.4m from ground-level to lintel.

A walled enclosure is located in the southern corner of the site. It is formed of rubble stone walls, c. 10m x 10m, 3m high and 0.5m thick. The enclosure has a large iron gate on its north-east side, and may have been the coal yard for the lime kiln complex.

All four kilns, and the walled enclosure, are individually listed as Grade II listed buildings and the entire complex is a Scheduled Monument. The Cadw Listing and Scheduling descriptions (see Sources below) provide additional measurements from earlier surveys, as well as further historical background. To avoid confusion, please note that the Listing Description works from SW (kiln 1) to NE (kiln 4), but that the Scheduling Description goes from NE (kiln 1) to SW (kiln 4). Further observations are also available in the Dyfed Archaeological Trust HER.

A series of features, probably related to the lime kiln complex, are preserved on the foreshore in front of the site, including a probable breakwater (NPRN 518853), and a large iron windlass. The latter is presumed to have fallen into its current position on the pebbles, from the cliff above, due to ongoing erosion of the latter.

Contextual Information

Lime kilns are a characteristic feature along the coastlines of west Wales. They are predominantly of 19th century date, although some were built prior to that, and some continued in use into the 20th century. They were used for burning limestone to make lime for use in agriculture and building. The former through spreading on the fields as a fertiliser and to counteract soil acidity, and the latter to make lime mortar. Their coastal position related to the need in many places to import the limestone for burning, and the culm (coal) that was used for fuel. Proximity to the shoreline reduced the need to move the limestone and coal very far after unloading.

Coastal lime kilns are generally round or square in shape and normally slightly wider than they are tall. They have a conical opening in their top, called a crucible, into which the limestone and culm was layered. Openings on either side, called the kiln eyes, connected to the base of the crucible and served for lighting the kiln and to allow air to be drawn into the crucible. After burning, the lime could be raked out via the kiln eyes. The kiln eyes come in many different shapes and sizes, from arched, to flat-topped, to tall and narrow.

Lime kilns were often constructed in pairs, with a small rectangular cottage for the kiln keepers in between them. At smaller landing places only a single kiln might have been built. In nearly all cases some sort of ramp was needed to carry the limestone and coal to a point where it could be added into the crucible from above. Many lime kilns are found built against the valley sides within coves or harbours, allowing the access ramp to be cut from the adjacent bank side, rather than needing to be built.